Design patents are important when a product's appearance plays a key factor in its success. receive a design patents for. Design Patent ApplicationPreamble, Specification and Claim Mail Stop Designs United States Patent and Trademark Office Commissioner for Patents P.O. Utility Vs Design Patent Examples - WCP Institute These rules set forth in detail the requirements for proper drawings in a design patent application. A disclaimer may only be used when filing color photographs as informal drawings, as 37 CFR 1.152 requires that the disclosure in formal photographs be limited to the design for the article claimed. See insert for schedule of current fees. 171 states that "Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.". Design Patent Application Guide | USPTO Any description of the design in the specification, other than a brief description of the drawing, is generally not necessary since, as a general rule, the drawing is the design's best description. (8 1/2 by 11 inch) drawing sheets.