In the case of bilateral contracts one promise is held to be consideration for the other, the agreement, therefore, becoming effective at the moment when the promises are exchanged. Legal issues related to bilateral contracts under Vietnamese Law Copyright 2022 IPL.org All rights reserved. Confidentiality relates to informed consent are related because they are both ethical conflicts. fn. Bilateral contracts need at least two parties to negotiate and act upon a promise. Request a demo now. Suppose you have offered $150 for your lost pet. Civil Code section 3386 was amended to provide that "[n]otwithstanding that the agreed counterperformance is not or would not have been specifically enforceable, specific performance may be compelled if: [] (a) Specific performance would otherwise be an appropriate remedy; and [] (b) The agreed counterperformance has been substantially performed or its concurrent or future performance is assured or, if the court deems necessary, can be secured to the satisfaction of the court." Enforcing Bilateral or Unilateral Contracts in Court. 762 [207 P. 921] by the seller are not persuasive. The court ordered the defendant to pay 100 to the plaintiff. Related:Contract Breach: Types and How Startups Can Report.